
P'yŏngan-namdo
8.1
High score (8-10) · Your profile
South Pyongan surrounds Pyongyang and contains some of North Korea's more visited provincial sites — the ancient Koguryo tombs at Kangso, listed as UNESCO heritage, are occasionally on approved tour itineraries. The province is the economic core of the country outside the capital itself. Interaction beyond guided historical site visits is not happening.
Mid score (6-8)
South Pyongan is the most developed province in North Korea after the capital, containing some of the country's better agricultural land and industrial base. Foreign visitors occasionally pass through on tours to Koguryo tomb sites. The province blends into Pyongyang's orbit economically and politically — it's the most representative of whatever passes for normal in North Korea.
Lower score (below 6)
South Pyongan has slightly more tourist site infrastructure than most North Korean provinces but the social access situation is identical everywhere in the country. Historical sites are real and occasionally accessible; anything resembling a social life is not.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the median income in P'yŏngan-namdo, North Korea?
$1k median
What's the typical marriage age for women in P'yŏngan-namdo, North Korea?
Women marry at 22
How common is a college degree in P'yŏngan-namdo, North Korea?
14% men have degree
What's the average male height in P'yŏngan-namdo, North Korea?
169 cm local avg
What's the average BMI for women in P'yŏngan-namdo, North Korea?
Local women avg 22.7