Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne
6.9
High score (8-10)
Castleisland sits on better transport routes than Dingle Peninsula, with access to both inland and coastal communities. You're close enough to Tralee infrastructure but removed from pure tourist grind. Corca Dhuibhne side offers mountain and coastal landscape without total isolation.
Mid score (6-8) · Your profile
This is hybrid territory — administrative center with backdoor to quieter peninsula landscape. Works if you're self-sufficient and don't need constant social flow. Transport matters here because isolation risk is real.
Lower score (below 6)
Population is spread thin across the administrative district and actual town is small. You're betting on either peninsula tourism or Tralee reach, but you're not fully committed to either. Isolation risk is real in winter. Better options exist in Kerry if you need actual social infrastructure.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the median income in Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne, Kerry?
$42k median
What's the typical marriage age for women in Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne, Kerry?
Women marry at 30
How common is a college degree in Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne, Kerry?
26% men have degree
What's the average male height in Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne, Kerry?
177 cm local avg
What's the average BMI for women in Castleisland-CorcaDhuibhne, Kerry?
Local women avg 27.1