Shubraal-Khaymah1
8.4
High score (8-10) · Your profile
Shubra al-Khaymah is one of Egypt's largest industrial cities — essentially the factory floor of greater Cairo, home to textile mills, chemical plants, and light manufacturing that has been running since the mid-20th century. The working-class population here has a directness and lack of pretension that can actually be refreshing compared to Cairo's more class-stratified social scenes. If you have business connections in Egyptian manufacturing, this is where deals get made at the supply level. It's rough, dense, and polluted, but it's real Egypt at industrial scale.
Mid score (6-8)
Shubra al-Khaymah's identity is built entirely around its industrial economy — this is a factory city that happens to have 1+ million people living in it. The social environment is working-class conservative, and the physical environment is heavy with industrial pollution from decades of manufacturing. A foreign man here without business purpose is genuinely out of place. There's some raw street energy, but nothing that translates into social opportunity for an outsider.
Lower score (below 6)
Shubra al-Khaymah is an industrial city with severe air quality issues from its textile and chemical factories and a social culture that has no use for foreign visitors. The density, pollution, and working-class conservatism combine to create one of the least hospitable environments in the greater Cairo area for an outsider seeking social engagement. Women's public life here is minimal. There is no reason to come here without an industrial business purpose.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the median income in Shubraal-Khaymah1, AlQalyubiyah?
$6k median
What's the typical marriage age for women in Shubraal-Khaymah1, AlQalyubiyah?
Women marry at 25
How common is a college degree in Shubraal-Khaymah1, AlQalyubiyah?
31% men have degree
What's the average male height in Shubraal-Khaymah1, AlQalyubiyah?
169 cm local avg
What's the average BMI for women in Shubraal-Khaymah1, AlQalyubiyah?
Local women avg 30.5