Okanagan-Similkameen
6.4
High score (8-10)
Penticton is wine country's vacation hub—year-round tourists, seasonal workers (Australian ski-gap crowd in winter too), and festival calendar. Beaches and wine bars matter.
Mid score (6-8) · Your profile
Real social infrastructure through tourism. Good weather and outdoor culture. Transient population means regular influx of new people.
Lower score (below 6)
Fundamentally tourist-driven; permanent dating pool is smaller than numbers suggest. Summer crowds can mask off-season emptiness.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the median income in Okanagan-Similkameen, BritishColumbia?
$61k median
What's the typical marriage age for women in Okanagan-Similkameen, BritishColumbia?
Women marry at 30
How common is a college degree in Okanagan-Similkameen, BritishColumbia?
52% men have degree
What's the average male height in Okanagan-Similkameen, BritishColumbia?
178 cm local avg
What's the average BMI for women in Okanagan-Similkameen, BritishColumbia?
Local women avg 28.1